Ely City Football Club web site Ely City Football Club
The Official Club Website for The Robins – Founded 1885
Ely City Football Club web site
home

news


club


matches


squad


Guestbook
Sign the guestbook Sign
View

Simon Warren
Simon Warren
  
Team
1st Team

Position(s)
Midfield

Date of birth
22/09/1981

Current player?
Yes

Date signed
01/08/2004

Previous clubs
Sawston United

Nickname(s)
Wazza, Mullet, Stud

Player profile
Age: 25

25 year old Simon is in his 4th season at The Unwin Ground and took over the Captain’s Armband following the departure of Andy Chatters. Always leads by example and weighs in with his fair share of goals. Hoping to repeat the 16 from 40 games that he acheived in 2005/06.

Additional notes
Favourite Footballer: Gazza
Favourite Band: Abba, Wet Wet Wet, Bananarama
Favourite Food: Gammon
Who do you support: Leeds United
Best player played against: Jason Dozzell
Best player played with: Peter Hinde

Wazza would least like to get stuck in a lift with…Rob Mason. You’ll have to ask Wazza the reason!

Simon would also like it to be known that he is now single so any ladies that like the cut of his jib should get in touch with him via the website

 

Home | news | club | matches | squad
Copyright © 2003-2008 Custom Software Systems