Ely City Football Club web site Ely City Football Club
The Official Club Website for The Robins – Founded 1885
Ely City Football Club web site
home

news


club


matches


squad


Guestbook
Sign the guestbook Sign
View

Richard Dewsbury
Richard Dewsbury
  
Team
1st Team

Position(s)
Midfield

Date of birth
29/10/1979

Current player?
Yes

Date signed
01/12/2004

Previous clubs
Somersham Town, Newmarket Town

Nickname(s)
Dewser

Player profile
Age: 27

A local lad, Dewser is in his second spell at City after leaving for a couple of seasons at Newmarket Town. A hard working, battling midfielder, Richard’s claim to fame is that he has been to Paul Scholes’s house. However, he doesn’t say what he was doing there!

Additional notes
Favourite Player: Zidane
Favourite Band: Aha
Favourite Food: Curry
Who do you support: Arsenal
Best player played against: Jason Dozzell
Best player played with: Peter Munns

Dewser would least like to get stuck in a lift with…Bruiser

…and his fascinating fact is that he has been to Paul Scholes’ house!

 

Home | news | club | matches | squad
Copyright © 2003-2008 Custom Software Systems