Ely City Football Club web site Ely City Football Club
The Official Club Website for The Robins – Founded 1885
Ely City Football Club web site
home

news


club


matches


squad


Guestbook
Sign the guestbook Sign
View

Ben Lawrence
Ben Lawrence
  
Team
1st Team

Position(s)
Defender

Date of birth
01/03/1979

Current player?
Yes

Date signed
01/08/2007

Previous clubs
Cottenham United, Newmarket Town

Nickname(s)
Busby

Player profile
Age: 28

At 28, a senior member of the squad who will lead by example. This is Ben’s second spell at Ely City having previusly played for Cottenham United and Newmarket Town. An uncompromising central defender who will make life difficult for opposition attackers.

Additional notes
Favourite Footballer: Ginola/Gazza
Favourite Band: Arctic Monkeys
Favourite Food: KFC
Who do you support: Spurs
Best player played against: Frank Lampard
Best player played with: Adam Drury

Ben would least like to get stuck in a lift with…Bin Laden

 

Home | news | club | matches | squad
Copyright © 2003-2008 Custom Software Systems