Ely City Football Club web site Ely City Football Club
The Official Club Website for The Robins – Founded 1885
Ely City Football Club web site
home

news


club


matches


squad


Guestbook
Sign the guestbook Sign
View

Mark  Kirby
Mark Kirby
  
Team
1st Team

Position(s)
Midfield

Date of birth
18/10/1982

Current player?
Yes

Date signed
30/07/2007

Previous clubs
Newmarket, Cambridge City, Kings Lynn

Nickname(s)
Kirbs

Player profile
Age: 24

A creative midfielder, 24 year old Mark is in his first season at Ely. ‘Kirbs’ has previous experience with Newmarket Town, Cambridge City and Kings Lynn. Definitely one to watch as the revitalised squad beds down for another promotion battle. Mark supports FC Copenhagen, says his favourite band are Bananarama and likes to eat salad!

Additional notes
Favourite Footballer: Gary Lineker
Favourite Band: Bananarama
Favourite Food: Salad
Who do you support: FC Copenhagen
Best player played against: Neil Flack
Best player played with: Lee Pacey

Mark would least like to get stuck in a lift with…Neil Flack

 

Home | news | club | matches | squad
Copyright © 2003-2008 Custom Software Systems