Ely City Football Club web site Ely City Football Club
The Official Club Website for The Robins – Founded 1885
Ely City Football Club web site
home

news


club


matches


squad


Guestbook
Sign the guestbook Sign
View

Jamie Alsop
Jamie Alsop
  
Team
1st Team

Position(s)
Defender

Date of birth
19/01/1985

Current player?
Yes

Date signed
22/07/2007

Previous clubs
Newmarket Town, Mildenhall Town, Ipswich Wanderers, Cambridge City, Ipswich Town.

Nickname(s)
Jay Jay Okocha! David Beckham!

Player profile
Age: 22

Jamie is in his first season at the Unwin Ground. A skilful defender with a strong left foot who could pick up a few goals from set-pieces this season. Son of Assistant Manager, Alan, Jamie’s previous clubs include Ipswich Town and Cambridge City. After the second pre-season match Jamie was proudly declaring himself leading goalscorer.

Additional notes
Favourite Player: Steven Gerrard
Favourite Band: The Kooks
Favourite Food: Chicken & Rice
Who do you support: Manchester Utd
Best player played against: Paul Wanless
Best player played with: Andrew Lee (Potato Head)

 

Home | news | club | matches | squad
Copyright © 2003-2005 Custom Software Systems.